Ranges Chess Club, Inc.

Honour Board:
 Recent Tournaments

Ranges Chess Club meets on Tuesday nights 6.30pm to 10pm
at Ferntree Gully Community Arts Centre, 1010 Burwood Highway
 
HOME 

ABOUT US 

CONTACT US

OUR CALENDAR

MEMBERS' RATINGS

HONOUR BOARD
(past champions)

GALLERY

ARTICLES

RELATED LINKS

 

 

 

ROOKIES AUTUMN SHIELD RESULTS !

 

Our second Rookies Shield contest for the year went very well with 55 juniors and adults sharing in the friendly competition and enjoying a BBQ lunch together.  Our thanks to Graham the cook, and to all who helped make the day a success.

Congratulations to Joseph Wong who was the clear over-all winner on 6.5 out of 7, conceding only a draw to 2nd place-getter Kyle Gibson on 5.5.  It was a close contest because three others also scored 5.5: Ten-year-old Kris Chan came 3rd over-all on count back followed by newcomer, Brandon Donaldson, as Top Adult just ahead of Stephen Davies 2nd in Adult section and Jurgen Richter, another newcomer, was 3rd on 5.

The Under 10s continued to shine with Luis Chan scoring five straight wins before being defeated. This earned him 1st in the Under 10s just ahead of Ethan Lim who was 2nd and Calvin Foo 3rd..  Under 14s winners were Joshua Devarajh (5), Colin Foo (4.5) and Jonathan Tissainayagam (4).  Denise Lim scored the Girl High Score award also on 4 (three wins and two draws).

1st and 2nd in the Under 16s went to Cameron Foo on 4 and Tyler Beamish on 3. Regan Crowley took out the honours in the Under 12 with a creditable 4.5, followed by Carl Dingfelder on 4 and Jared Nottle also on 4.  There were also some excellent results in the Under 8s with Cassandra Lim scoring 4 points, her brother Christopher Lim scoring 3 and Rose Kelly scoring 2.  Encouragement awards went to Brooke Jackson and Alex Hall.

Ranges Rookies Autumn Shield 2012

Place Name              Rapid Rating   Age  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1       Wong, Joseph              1460  U14   6.5     24.5       33.0   26.0
2-5    Gibson, Kyle               1376  U16   5.5     23.5       33.0   24.0
         Chan, Kris                   1160  U12   5.5     22.5       31.0   22.5
         Donaldson, Brandon              Adult  5.5     21.5       31.0   22.5
         Davies, Stephen P        1309 Adult  5.5     21.0       28.5   20.0
6-11 Chan, Luis                      961  U10   5       24.5       33.0    25.0
         Richter, Jurgen             1578 Adult   5       22.5       32.0   22.0
         Lim, Ethan                   1421  U10    5       22.5       31.0   23.0
         Devarajh, Joshua         1413  U14    5       22.5       31.0   22.5
         Chua, Manny              1380 Adult    5       21.0       31.0   22.0
         Simpson, Bruce           1157 Adult   5        20.0       28.0  19.0
12-14 Crowley, Regan           536  U12   4.5      20.5      29.0   18.0
          Cook, Jamie                 893 Adult  4.5      19.5      26.5   18.0
          Foo, Colin                    792  U14  4.5      18.5       26.0   17.0
15-26 Lim, Denise                1142  U14  4         23.0       31.0   19.5
          Livic, Vinko                1633 Adult  4        20.5       28.0   18.0
          Dingfelder, Carl             823  U12  4        20.0       27.0   17.0
         Tissainayagam, Jonathan 951  U14  4        20.0       27.0   16.0
         Nowak, Ruben             1033 Adult  4       19.5       28.0   18.0
         Widjaja, Abraham          709 Adult  4       19.5       27.5   17.0
         Nottle, Jared                  425   U12  4       19.0       27.0   14.0
         Widjaja, Timothy            606   U12  4       18.5       26.0   16.0
         Foo, Calvin                    567   U10  4       18.0       26.0   17.0
         Foo, Cameron                908   U16  4       18.0       24.5   19.0
         Ou, Sunny                      571   U12  4       17.0       23.5   16.0
         Lim, Cassandra              519     U8  4       16.0       22.5    15.0
27-30 Wong, Althea               539    U10 3.5    20.0       28.5    16.0
         Patnaikuni, Ryan             471   U10 3.5    19.0       24.5    16.0
         Smart, Taylor                 250   U10 3.5    18.0        24.5    12.0
         Chin, Kee Mei                        U12 3.5    16.0        21.5    12.0
31-43 Dingfelder, Greg           286  Adult 3       18.0        25.5    12.0
           Patnaikuni, Jay             372    U10 3       18.0        24.5   13.0
           Kelly, Jasmine              409   U12 3        17.0        23.5   12.0
           Lo, Selwyn                   202   U12 3       16.5        23.5   12.0
           Shipley, Peverel                     U10 3       16.5        23.0   11.0
           Cheung, William                     U10 3      16.5        22.0   11.0
           Wickramesinghe, Haren         U14 3       16.5        21.5   11.0
           Lim, Christopher          377      U8 3      16.0        23.5   12.0
           Raymond, Liam                      U10 3      16.0        21.5   13.0
           Punithan, Heman          522    U12 3      15.5        22.0   13.0
           Beamish, Tyler                       U16 3      14.5        21.0   10.0
           Reza, Arin                             U14 3       14.0        20.5     9.0
           Pattuwage, Michael               U12 3       13.5        19.0     8.0
44-45  Bell, Mashal                          U12 2.5    13.0       18.0     8.5
           Philp, Noah                           U12 2.5     13.0      18.0     8.5
46-52 Davis-Butters, Lucas              U12 2       15.5       21.5     7.0
          Sail, Samuel                            U10 2       15.0       20.5     8.0
          Kelly, Rose                  163      U8  2       14.5       21.5     8.0
          Bell, Leah                                 U8 2       13.5       19.5     3.0
          Philp, Sarah                           U10  2       13.0       18.5     6.0
          Hall, Elliott                               U8  2       13.0       18.0     5.0
          Heenatimulla, James               U12  2       11.0       16.5     5.0
53-54 Teen, Jayden                         U10  1.5    15.5       21.0     9.0
           Hall, Alex                             U10  1.5     11.5      17.0     5.0
55      Jackson, Brooke                   U12   1       12.0      18.0     4.0


CROSSTABLE:
No Name             Total     1       2        3        4        5       6       7 

1.   Livic, V                4    28:L 40:W 30:W 18:W 12:W    6:L   41:L
2.   Richter, J              5    29:W 17:W  9:W   5:D    3:L  11:D 19:W
3.   Wong, J               6.5 30:W 18:W 10:W   7:D    2:W 13:W  6:W
4.   Lim, E                  5    31:W 19:W 11:W 41:W 13:L    7:L 14:W
5. Devarajh, J             5    32:W 20:W 12:W   2:D    7:D   9:L 15:W
6. Chua, M                 5    33:W 21:W 13:L 19:W 17:W   1:W   3:L
7. Gibson, K              5.5  34:W 22:W 15:W 3:D    5:D    4:W   9:D
8. Davies, S               5.5  35:W 23:D 41:L 33:W 24:W 16:W 13:W
9. Chan, K                 5.5  36:W 24:W  2:L 20:W 15:W   5:W   7:D
10. Simpson, B           5    37:W 25:W  3:L 13:L  28:W  20:W 11:W
11. Lim, D                 4     38:W 26:W  4:L 22:W 41:D    2:D  10:L
12. Nowak, R           4     39:W 27:W  5:L 21:W    1:L  41:L   30:W
13. Chan, L               5     40:W 28:W  6:W 10:W  4:W   3:L     8:L
14. Tissainayagam, J  4     41:L  43:W 23:W 24:L 29:W 21:W   4:L
15. Foo, C                4     42:W 55:W  7:L 25:W    9:L 31:W   5:L
16. Cook, J              4.5  43:W  41:L 29:W 27:D 23:W   8:L 22:W
17. Dingfelder, C      4     44:W  2:L 28:W 26:W    6:L  22:L 32:W
18. Foo, C               4.5  45:W  3:L 31:W    1:L 27:W 24:D 23:W
19. Widjaja, A          4    46:W  4:L 32:W    6:L 30:W 50:W   2:L
20. Widjaja, T           4    47:W  5:L 35:W    9:L 53:W 10:L 34:W
21. Ou, S                  4    48:W  6:L 34:W 12:L 32:W  14:L 39:W
22. Foo, C                4    49:W  7:L 39:W 11:L 54:W  17:W 16:L
23. Wong, A             3.5 50:W  8:D 14:L 46:W 16:L  33:W 18:L
24. Crowley, R         4.5 51:W   9:L 53:W 14:W 8:L  18:D 27:W
25. Punithan, H         3    52:W 10:L 36:W 15:L 50:L  39:L 49:W
26. Lim, C                4    53:W 11:L 54:W 17:L 31:L  51:W 29:W
27. Patnaikuni, R       3.5 54:W 12:L 55:W 16:D 18:L 46:W 24:L
28. Nottle, J              4      1:W 13:L 17:L 39:W 10:L 36:W 50:W
29. Kelly, J               3      2:L   42:W 16:L 40:W 14:L 47:W 26:L
30. Lim, C                3      3:L   45:W 1:L 49:W 19:L 52:W 12:L
31. Patnaikuni, J        3      4:L 44:W 18:L 48:W 26:W 15:L 33:L
32. Dingfelder, G       3      5:L 47:W 19:L 51:W 21:L 53:W 17:L
33. Smart, T              3.5   6:L 46:D 50:W   8:L 55:W  23:L 31:W
34. Lo, S                   3      7:L 49:W 21:L 52:W 46:L 54:W 20:L
35. Kelly, R               2      8:L 48:W 20:L 50:L 47:L  44:W 51:L
36. Beamish, T           3      9:L 51:W 25:L 53:L 45:W 28:L 52:W
37. Bell, L                  2    10:L 50:L 46:L  44:L 43:L     :W 45:W
38. Bell, M                 2.5  11:L 53:L 45:W 54:L 49:D 43:W 46:L
39. Cheung, W           3     12:L 52:W 22:L 28:L 48:W 25:W 21:L
40. Davis-Butters, L   2     13:L   1:L   47:W 29:L 51:L 45:W 53:L
41. Donaldson, B       5.5   14:W 16:W 8:W   4:L 11:D 12:W  1:W
42. Hall, E                  2     15:L  29:L 49:L  45:L      :W 48:W 47:L
43. Hall, A                 1.5  16:L  14:L 48:L  55:D  37:W 38:L 44:L
44. Heenatimulla, J     2     17:L  31:L 51:L 37:W  52:L 35:L 43:W
45. Jackson, B           1     18:L  30:L 38:L 42:W  36:L 40:L 37:L
46. Chin, K                3.5 19:L 33:D 37:W 23:L  34:W 27:L 38:W
47. Pattuwage, M       3    20:L 32:L 40:L       :W 35:W 29:L 42:W
48. Philp, S                2     21:L 35:L 43:W 31:L  39:L  42:L     :W
49. Philp, N               2.5  22:L 34:L 42:W 30:L 38:D  55:W 25:L
50. Raymond, L         3     23:L 37:W 33:L 35:W 25:W 19:L 28:L
51. Reza, A                3     24:L 36:L 44:W 32:L 40:W 26:L 35:W
52. Sail, S                  2     25:L 39:L     :W  34:L 44:W 30:L 36:L
53. Shipley, P             3     26:L 38:W  24:L 36:W 20:L 32:L 40:W
54. Wickramesinghe, H 3  27:L    :W 26:L 38:W 22:L 34:L 55:W
55. Teen, J                   1.5   :W 15:L 27:L 43:D  33:L 49:L 54:L

Rookies Summer Shield - FULL RESULTS

HERE IT IS - the full Final Standings and Crosstable (see below) from the exciting Rookies Summer Shield Rapid Tournament held last Sunday (26th Feb) at the pleasantly air-conditioned Ferntree Gully Community Arts Centre. Forty-six competitors from Under 8s to Adults enjoyed the seven round contest, and the Sausage Sizzle lunch kindly provided by our supportive club members.

Kris Chan was eligible for the Under 10 division, but chose to enter the Under 12 age group - but then went on to win the whole caboozle outright with a score of 6, conceding only two draws to the 2nd and 3rd place-getters, Joseph Wong and Stephen Davies who tied on 5.5. Also on this score was Denise Lim who won 1st in the Under 14, ahead of Luke Hu on 5 and Joshua Devarajh on 4.5. This allowed Althea Wong to take out the Girl High Score award with the creditable score of 4 points (3 wins, 2 draws).

Three others on 5 points were Ethan Lim, 1st Under 10, the new-comer Claude Romete 1st Adult, and Kyle Gibson 1st Under 16. Carl Dingfelder was 1st in the Under 12s with 4 points, and a delighted Rose Kelly took home the Under 8 trophy.

Because we are a club that wants to encourage newcomers to keep improving their chess even if they didn't win a prize we award boy and girl encouragement prizes and these went to Alister Potter and Kee Mei Chin. The Lucky Entrant movie tickets went to Liam Raymond. It was a successful day and a good start to the five tournament series.

Ranges Rookies Summer Shield 2012
FINAL STANDINGS                            TIE-BREAKER SCORES
Place Name             Award Age Gp Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Chan, Kris     OPEN 1st U12   6        22.5  31.0   26.5
 2-4  Wong, Joseph   OPEN 2nd U14   5.5      22.5  31.5   24.0
     Davies, Stephen OPEN 3rd Adult 5.5      22.0  31.0   22.5
      Lim, Denise     U14 1st U14   5.5      21.5  29.5   23.5
 5-8  Hu, Luke        U14 2nd U14   5        23.5  32.0   22.5
      Lim, Ethan      U10 1st U10   5        23.0  32.5   21.5
     Romete, Claude ADULT 1st Adult 5        22.0  30.0   23.0
      Gibson, Kyle    U16 1st U16   5        19.5  27.5   20.0
9-14 Devarajh, Joshua U14 2nd U14   4.5      23.0  31.0   19.5
      Chua, Manny   ADULT 2nd Adult 4.5      22.0  30.5   20.5
      Nowak, Ruben  ADULT 3rd Adult 4.5      21.0  28.5   19.5
      Simpson, Bruce          Adult 4.5      20.5  29.0   20.5
      Chan, Luis      U10 2nd U10   4.5      18.0  25.5   17.5
      Widjaja, Abraham        Adult 4.5      15.5  21.5   15.5
15-21 Tissainayagam J U14 3rd U14   4        23.5  30.0   19.0
 Wong, Althea HIGH GIRL SCORE U10   4        20.5  27.5   16.0
      Livic, Vinko            Adult 4        19.0  27.5   17.0
     Dingfelder, Carl U12 1st U12   4        18.5  26.0   16.0
      Cook, Jamie             Adult 4        18.5  25.5   16.0
     Widjaja, Timothy U12 2nd U12   4        17.0  23.5   16.0
      Dingfelder, Greg        Adult 4        12.5  18.0   11.0
22-26 Gibson, Lucinda U12 3rd U12   3.5      19.0  26.5   12.0
      Lo, Selwyn              U12   3.5      17.5  25.0   13.0
      Punithan, Heman         U12   3.5      17.5  23.0   12.0
      Crowley, Regan          U12   3.5      16.5  24.0   13.5
  Williams-Skouras, James     U12   3.5      15.5  22.0   13.5
27-33 Salazar, Mae            U14   3        20.0  27.5   15.0
     Patnaikuni, Ryan U10 3rd U10   3        19.5  26.0   15.0
      Foo, Calvin             U10   3        18.5  26.5   13.0
      Ou, Sunny               U12   3        16.5  23.5   13.0
      McRoberts, Dillon       U10   3        14.5  22.0   11.0
      Kelly, Jasmine          U12   3        14.5  20.0   11.0
      Patnaikuni, Jay         U10   3        13.0  19.0    9.0
34-38 Chin, Kee Mei           U12   2.5      18.0  24.5   10.0
   Wickramesinghe, Haren      U14   2.5      16.5  21.5   10.5
      Kelly, Rose      U8 1st U8    2.5      14.5  21.5    7.5
      Beamish, Tyler          U16   2.5      11.5  17.5    6.0
      Teen, Jayden            U10   2.5      11.5  15.0    6.0
39-43 Berger, Siemon          U12   2        16.0  23.0    9.0
      Maricak, Ben            U14   2        15.0  21.0    8.0
      Raymond, Liam           U10   2        14.5  19.0    6.0
      Nottle, Jared           U12   2        14.0  19.5    8.0
      Hall, Alex              U10   2        12.5  17.0    5.0
 44   Shipley, Peverel        U10   1.5      13.0  18.5    6.5
45-46 Potter, Alister         U10   0.5      13.0  18.0    1.5
      Hall, Elliott    U8 2nd U8    0.5      12.5  17.0    1.5

CROSSTABLE
No  Name                 1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Livic, Vinko        24:W 12:L 22:W  3:L 23:W 14:W 43:L
2.  Devarajh, Joshua    25:W 13:W  9:L 15:W  3:L 17:W 10:D
3.  Wong, Joseph        26:W 14:W 10:D  1:W  2:W  9:D 11:D
4.  Lim, Ethan          27:W 15:W 11:L 13:W 12:W 10:D  5:D
5.  Gibson, Kyle        28:W 16:L 26:W 14:W 10:D 27:W  4:D
6.  Chua, Manny         29:W 17:W 12:W 43:L  7:L 15:W 13:D
7.  Davies, Stephen P   30:W 18:W 16:L 17:W  6:W 43:W  9:D
8.  Simpson, Bruce      31:W 19:W 43:L 33:W 29:W 11:L 12:D
9.  Chan, Kris          32:W 21:W  2:W 16:W 43:W  3:D  7:D
10. Hu, Luke            33:W 23:W  3:D 11:W  5:D  4:D  2:D
11. Lim, Denise         34:W 22:W  4:W 10:L 16:W  8:W  3:D
12. Nowak, Ruben        35:W  1:W  6:L 19:W  4:L 16:W  8:D
13. Chan, Luis          36:W  2:L 28:W  4:L 22:W 29:W  6:D
14. Salazar, Mae        37:W  3:L 23:W  5:L 25:W  1:L 17:L
15. Cook, Jamie         38:W  4:L 30:W  2:L 26:W  6:L 29:W
16. Tissainayagam, Jon  39:W  5:W  7:W  9:L 11:L 12:L 23:W
17. Dingfelder, Carl    40:W  6:L 32:W  7:L 33:W  2:L 14:W
18. Widjaja, Abraham    41:W  7:L 27:D 29:L 36:W 46:W 24:W
19. Widjaja, Timothy    42:W  8:L 36:W 12:L 46:D 31:W 27:D
20. Nottle, Jared       43:L 35:W 29:L 31:L 40:L 41:W 30:L
21. Crowley, Regan      44:W  9:L 31:D 27:L 28:W 24:L 36:W
22. Foo, Calvin         45:W 11:L  1:L 30:W 13:L 28:W 37:L
23. Ou, Sunny           46:W 10:L 14:L 32:W  1:L 40:W 16:L
24. Punithan, Heman      1:L 43:L 41:W 36:D 30:W 21:W 18:L
25. Berger, Siemon       2:L 36:L 45:W 37:W 14:L 32:L 31:L
26. Gibson, Lucinda      3:L 37:W  5:L 40:W 15:L 33:D 46:W
27. Wong, Althea         4:L 38:W 18:D 21:W 31:W  5:L 19:D
28. Kelly, Jasmine       5:L 39:W 13:L 44:W 21:L 22:L 40:W
29. Patnaikuni, Ryan     6:L 40:W 20:W 18:W  8:L 13:L 15:L
30. Patnaikuni, Jay      7:L 41:W 15:L 22:L 24:L 39:W 20:W
31. Williams-Skouras, J  8:L 42:W 21:D 20:W 27:L 19:L 25:W
32. McRoberts, Dillon    9:L 44:W 17:L 23:L 42:W 25:W 33:L
33. Lo, Selwyn          10:L 46:W 34:W  8:L 17:L 26:D 32:W
34. Kelly, Rose         11:L 45:D 33:L 35:D 44:D 37:L 42:W
35. Beamish, Tyler      12:L 20:L 40:L 34:D 45:W 36:L 44:W
36. Chin, Kee Mei       13:L 25:W 19:L 24:D 18:L 35:W 21:L
37. Dingfelder, Greg    14:L 26:L 42:W 25:L 38:W 34:W 22:W
38. Hall, Alex          15:L 27:L 44:L 41:W 37:L 45:L 39:W
39. Hall, Elliott       16:L 28:L 46:L 42:L 41:D 30:L 38:L
40. Maricak, Ben        17:L 29:L 35:W 26:L 20:W 23:L 28:L
41. Potter, Alister     18:L 30:L 24:L 38:L 39:D 20:L 45:L
42. Raymond, Liam       19:L 31:L 37:L 39:W 32:L 44:W 34:L
43. Romete, Claude      20:W 24:W  8:W  6:W  9:L  7:L  1:W
44. Shipley, Peverel    21:L 32:L 38:W 28:L 34:D 42:L 35:L
45. Teen, Jayden        22:L 34:D 25:L 46:L 35:L 38:W 41:W
46. Wickramesinghe, H   23:L 33:L 39:W 45:W 19:D 18:L 26:L

 

NEW YEAR BLITZ - FINAL STANDINGS

When young Ethan won his 6th round game against Don by checkmate with one second on his clock he was on his way to equalling Ian with 6 out of 7 and winning the event on countback. Joseph came a close third on 5.5. Taylor won the highest score prize on 4 points in the novice division, and Denise won the Lucky entrant prize. A lot of fast chess fun!

Place Name      Club Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Ethan,         6        22.5  29.5   23.0
      Ian,           6        21.0  30.0   24.0
  3   Joseph,        5.5      21.5  30.5   23.0
 4-6  Don,           5        24.5  33.5   25.0
      Vinko,         5        19.0  28.0   21.0
      Sunny,         5        18.0  26.0   18.0
  7   Denise,        4.5      22.5  30.5   23.0
8-14  Carla,         4        21.5  30.5   19.0
      David,         4        19.5  26.0   16.0
      Taylor,   n    4        19.0  27.0   16.0
      Regan,         4        19.0  27.0   15.0
      Althea,        4        18.5  26.5   18.0
      Tim,           4        17.0  24.0   15.0
      Erwin,    n    4        16.0  20.0   10.0
15-21 Heman,    n    3        17.5  24.0   13.0
      Jasmine,  n    3        17.0  23.0   12.0
      Jared,    n    3        16.0  21.5   13.0
      William,       3        15.5  22.0   13.0
      Haren,    n    3        15.0  20.5   11.0
      Zane,          3        14.5  19.5    7.0
      Siemon,        3        14.0  19.0    8.0
22-29 Liam,     n    2        16.0  21.5    9.0
      Nevin,    n    2        16.0  21.0    8.0
      Linuka,   n    2        15.5  20.0    7.0
      Peverel,  n    2        15.0  20.5    9.0
      Rose,     n    2        14.0  21.0    3.0
      Tate,     n    2        12.5  17.0    4.0
      Jamie,         2         8.5  17.0    7.0
      Abraham,       2         2.0  10.0    4.0
30-35 Venura,   n    1        13.5  19.5    3.0
      Mehansa,  n    1        12.5  18.0    2.0
      Henry,    n    1         4.0  10.0    3.0
      Lucinda,  n    1         4.0   8.5    2.0
      Sean,     n    1         3.0  11.0    3.0
      David G,       1         2.0   5.0    1.0

 

 

AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
RANGES ROLL OF HONOUR

Here is a summary of results from the recently completed Australian Junior Chess Championship, with particular emphasis on the following members (in red)and friends of Ranges who have done us proud by putting up strong performances. We congratulate them all! Full results can be seen on http://www.2012ausjuniorchamps.com/

UNDER 18: 1st Alistair Cameron 2nd Justin Tan 3rd Anton Smirnov - Luke Hu came 19th out of 21.

UNDER 18 & 16 GIRLS: 1st Miranda Webb-Liddle 2nd Stephanie Gu 3rd Zoe Harrison - Ruihong Lu came 4th out of 8.

UNDER 16: 1st Bernard Chan 2nd Pasan Perera 3rd Jack Puccini - Dmitry Li came 5th out of 12; Baris Girgin came 11th.

UNDER 14: 1st Andrew Pan 2nd Stuart Nicholls 3rd Vincent Chen - Joseph Wong came 4th out of 43; Jimmy Ying came 7th; Ege Girgin came 13th.

UNDER 14 GIRLS: 1st Denise Lim 2nd Zhi Lin Guo 3rd Nicole Chin

UNDER 12 GIRLS: 1st Alanna Chew Lee 2nd Eliza Malpini 3rd Chloe Chin - Emily Lin came 11th out of 18; Lucinda Gibson came 13th; Jasmine Kelly came 16th.

UNDER 12: 1st Rowan Willathgamuwa 2nd Rishi Dutta 3rd Kashish Christian - Carl Dingfelder came 20th out of 67; Sunny Ou came 38th; Regan Crowley came 47th; and Timothy Widjaja came 56th.

UNDER 10: 1st Kevin Willathgamua 2nd Ethan Lim 3rd Tony Zhong - Kris and Luis Chan came 5th and 6th out of 60; Ryan Patnaikuni came 32nd and Jay Patnaikuni came 37th.

UNDER 10 and 8 GIRLS: 1st Jody Middleton 2nd Phoebe Fan 3rd Denali Durden - Emily Lin came 4th out of 20 and Rose Kelly came 8th.

UNDER 8: 1st Bobby Yu 2nd Kevin Shen 3rd Michael Pogrebinsky

Denise Lim also won the Under 16 Girls Lightning and the Under 16 Girls Problem Solving! And Ethan Lim came 2nd in the Under 10 Lightning after losing the play-off to Kevin Willathgamuwa. Well done, Denise and Ethan!


  Hosted By VICNET